Skill guide

OSRS Crafting Guide 1–99: Fastest and Cheapest XP Methods

Crafting 1–99 with wiki XP rates: gems to 77, d’hide bodies up to 440k XP/hr, battlestaves, golem crafting and Superglass Make, plus Crafting boosts.

Bils Services TeamUpdated 13 Oct 20264 min read31 views0 comments
Crafting Guide 1–99 — Bils Services OSRS guide

The short version

30-second read
  • Do Death on the Isle before d'hide bodies. The costume needle removes thread from most Crafting recipes, and the listed body rates assume you have it.
  • Dragonstones are fast but expensive. They give about 382,000 XP an hour from 55, and 55 to 77 costs about 37M gp at wiki prices.
  • Golem crafting from 60 costs almost nothing. It needs Fallen From Grace, runs at about -0.11 gp per XP and gives an uncut gem for every golem.
  • Battlestaves are the middle ground. Diamonds to 62, then fire and air battlestaves, lose only about 3.5 gp per XP at 306,000 to 337,000 XP an hour.
01

Crafting 1–99 at a Glance

Cutting gems is the fastest Crafting XP up to 77, and d’hide bodies are fastest after that, topping out at about 440,000 XP an hour with black d’hide from 84. Golem crafting from 60 is the cheap route at close to zero GP per XP.

XP rates below come from the OSRS Wiki’s Crafting training page, checked on 12 October 2026. Crafting costs swing more than most skills because hides, gems and orbs all trade separately, so check the OSRS Wiki for GP per XP before you buy in bulk.

Crafting 1-99 OSRS
02

Crafting 1–99 XP Rates by Method

Gems are the fastest XP up to 77. Dragonstones from 55 give about 382,000 XP an hour but cost about 28 gp per XP. From 77, red d’hide bodies take over, then black at 84. Green and blue d’hide from 63 and 71, or fire and air battlestaves, are the lower-cost alternative. The cheapest fast XP is golem crafting on Wyrmscraig from 60, at about −0.11 gp per XP.

Table 1OSRS Wiki XP rates by method, d’hide bodies with the costume needle15 rows
MethodLevelXP eachXP/hr
Cut sapphires2050139,000
Cut emeralds2767.5187,650
Cut rubies3485236,300
Cut diamonds43107.5298,850
Water battlestaves54100245,000
Cut dragonstones55137.5382,250
Golem crafting, Wyrmscraig60VariesUp to 185,000
Superglass Make, giant seaweed61Varies108,000–153,000
Fire battlestaves62125306,250
Green d’hide bodies63186317,130
Air battlestaves66137.5336,875
Blue d’hide bodies71210358,050
Red d’hide bodies77234398,970
Black d’hide bodies84258439,890
Empty light orbs8770122,500

Gem cutting assumes 2,780 gems an hour and loses money on every gem type at wiki prices. D’hide bodies assume about 1,705 an hour with the costume needle from Death on the Isle, which needs no thread and fits nine bodies per inventory; with needle and thread it is 1,685 an hour, eight per inventory, and each rate drops by about 3,700 to 5,200 XP. Superglass Make needs 77 Magic and Lunar Diplomacy and gives Magic XP alongside. Golem crafting needs Fallen From Grace.

Before 20, craft the highest leather item you can, from gloves at 1 to chaps at 18. The wiki puts that at 215 leather, about 44,000 gp.

03

Crafting 1–99 Level Path

Crafting breaks into five stages between level 1 and 99. Speed and cost split at 55, where dragonstones become the fastest gem and also the most expensive one.

  1. 1

    1–20: Sheep Shearer (150 XP) and Goblin Diplomacy (200 XP), then leather from gloves up to chaps.

  2. 2

    20–77: cut gems, sapphires first and dragonstones from 55 for the fastest XP at about 28 gp per XP.

  3. 3

    55–77 for less GP:

    keep cutting diamonds to 62, then fire battlestaves, air battlestaves from 66, or green d’hide from 63 and blue from 71.

  4. 4

    60+: golem crafting on Wyrmscraig after Fallen From Grace if cost matters more than speed.

  5. 5

    77–99: red d’hide bodies, then black from 84 for the top rate.

04

Fastest XP Methods

Black d’hide bodies at 84 are the fastest standard Crafting XP at about 440,000 an hour with the costume needle. Red bodies from 77 give about 399,000. Below 77, cut gems are faster than any d’hide: dragonstones give about 382,000 XP an hour from 55.

Battlestaves are simpler to buy for. Air battlestaves at 66 give about 337,000 XP an hour, and orb and battlestaff prices decide whether they lose less than d’hide that week.

05

Cheapest / Budget Approach

Golem crafting is the cheapest fast option at about −0.11 gp per XP, and every golem gives an uncut gem you can cut later for more XP.

Superglass Make with giant seaweed and sand trains Crafting and Magic together, and irons can supply it themselves.

Recalculate every few levels, because Crafting costs flip with the GE.

06

AFK & Lower-Intensity Options

Crafting is bankstanding. Low risk, medium attention.

Golem crafting at an easy pace still gives about 100,000 Crafting XP an hour, plus some Hunter XP if you catch the fur yourself.

The Jeweller’s chisel, a 1/300 drop from golem crafting, gives a 10% chance to cut two gems at once and cuts bolt tips faster.

07

Practical Tips That Actually Matter

  • Do Death on the Isle before d’hide bodies. The costume needle removes thread from most Crafting recipes.
  • Do not train Crafting without a product plan (armour, jewellery, glass).
  • Superglass Make with 18 buckets of sand and 3 giant seaweed makes up to 1.6 molten glass per sand, enough to supply your own glassblowing.
08

Ironman Notes

Crafting takes inputs from several unrelated places: hides from combat, molten glass from Superglass Make, gems from Mining, golem crafting and Slayer drops. On an iron that makes it a skill you chip at while doing other content rather than one you sit down and grind.

It is also worth checking what you actually want out of it before starting. Crafting gates jewellery teleports and some Ironman-relevant armour; the cape is usually the least useful thing it unlocks.

09

When Paid Training Makes Sense

Gems to 77 are the fastest route, but the wiki prices dragonstones from 55 to 77 at about 37M gp. Diamonds to 62 and then fire and air battlestaves lose only about 3.5 gp per XP at 306,000 to 337,000 XP an hour, and golem crafting from 60 costs close to nothing.

Say which of those routes you want and your current level when you order through the Crafting page. The account is trained by hand.

10

FAQ

D’hide or glass to 99?

D’hide bodies are far faster, up to about 440,000 XP an hour against 122,500 for empty light orbs. Glass through Superglass Make is the cheaper path and adds Magic XP.

Is golem crafting worth it?

From 60 with Fallen From Grace, yes if cost matters. It reaches about 185,000 XP an hour at close to no cost, every golem gives an uncut gem, and the Jeweller’s chisel drops at 1/300.

What boosts Crafting?

Mushroom pie gives +4 and heals 8 per bite. Spicy stew with orange spice changes Crafting by up to 5 levels at random, up or down. The Crafting cape counts as +1.

Is Crafting profitable?

Sometimes, with jewellery. For a fast 99 it is a cash sink.

Still stuck on a mechanic? Ask the team on our Discord, it is free.

11

Final Takeaway

Browse Crafting training, more skill guides, or the full blog for related progression help.

Enjoyed the guide?

Drop a like — it helps other Adventurers find the good stuff.

Community

Comments

0 comments

Silence in the hall…

Be the first Adventurer to leave a mark.

Join the thread

Add a comment

Tips, drops, or “this carried my account” — keep it useful.

No account needed · keep it respectful