Guide index

OSRS Combat Achievements Guide: Easy and Hard Tasks Ranked

Easy rewards unlock at 41 points and Hard at 436. The most-completed Easy and Hard tasks, all six tier thresholds and the rewards worth chasing first.

Bils Services TeamUpdated 13 Oct 20268 min read48 views0 comments
OSRS Combat Achievements Guide: Easy, Medium and Hard Progression — Bils Services OSRS guide
Released
21 July 2021
Total tasks
655
Total points available
2,697
How tiers unlock
By point total from any tierExcept Grandmaster
Free-to-play tasks
18 tasks27 points in Easy, Medium and Hard; claiming rewards needs membership

The short version

30-second read
  • Hard rewards are the biggest quality-of-life jump. Unlimited GWD teleports, kill count cut to 35, private instances and halved imbue costs all arrive at once.
  • Medium unlocks at 169 points. Ghommal's hilt 2 gives five daily GWD teleports and nullifies Barrows prayer drain while equipped.
  • Farm tasks at bosses you already kill. Clear kill-count tasks first, then restriction tasks, and leave speed tasks for last since they need consistency.
  • Grandmaster needs every current task completed. Below that, Elite unlocks at 1,100 points and Master at 1,965, where thralls last twice as long.
01

Overview

Combat Achievements are 655 combat tasks split into six tiers and worth 2,697 points in total. Easy tasks are worth 1 point each and the Easy rewards unlock at 41 points; Hard tasks are worth 3 points and the Hard rewards unlock at 436. You can reach any threshold with any mix of tasks, and you claim the rewards from Ghommal or Laidee Gnonock outside the Warriors' Guild.

The system launched on 21 July 2021. Each task is a specific, checkable thing: kill a boss under a time limit, survive a set number of kills without leaving, or finish a fight without taking a certain kind of damage. Tiers unlock by your total points from any tier, with one exception: Grandmaster needs every task that currently exists.

The rewards change how you PvM: unlimited God Wars Dungeon teleports, lower kill count requirements, cheaper instances and thralls that last twice as long.

Table 1Combat Achievements at a glance7 rows
DetailValue
Released21 July 2021
Total tasks655
Total points available2,697
TiersEasy, Medium, Hard, Elite, Master, Grandmaster
How tiers unlockBy point total from any tier, except Grandmaster
Where to claimGhommal or Laidee Gnonock at the Warriors' Guild entrance
Free-to-play tasks18 tasks (27 points) in Easy, Medium and Hard; claiming rewards needs membership
02

The Six Tiers

Points per task scale with tier, so a single Grandmaster task is worth six Easy tasks. That matters when you are picking what to do next: a handful of tasks at a boss you are already good at will often beat grinding an entire lower tier.

Table 2Tiers, tasks and thresholds6 rows
TierTasksPoints per taskPoints in tierPoints needed for rewards
Easy4114141
Medium642128169
Hard893267436
Elite16646641,100
Master17358651,965
Grandmaster12267322,697
03

Easy Combat Achievements: 41 Tasks, 41 Points

The Easy tier has 41 tasks worth 1 point each, and the Easy rewards unlock at exactly 41 points, so you can claim them with Easy tasks alone or with a few higher tasks mixed in. You get Ghommal's hilt 1 (three daily God Wars Dungeon teleports), a 5,000 XP antique lamp for a skill of level 20 or higher, 5% more easy clue scrolls and double Warriors' Guild tokens.

Table 3The Easy tasks most players have already done (OSRS Wiki completion data)12 rows
TaskWhereWhat to do
The Walking VolcanoFire giantKill a fire giant
Wintertodt NoviceWintertodtSubdue the Wintertodt 5 times
Big, Black and FieryBlack dragonKill a black dragon
A Demon's Best FriendHellhoundKill a hellhound
A Greater FoeGreater demonKill a greater demon
The Demonic Punching BagBloodveldKill a bloodveld
CosyWintertodtSubdue the Wintertodt wearing four pieces of warm equipment
HandymanWintertodtRepair a brazier the Wintertodt has destroyed
Defence? What Defence?BarrowsKill any Barrows brother using only magic damage
Tempoross NoviceTemporossSubdue Tempoross 5 times
Noxious FoeAberrant spectreKill an aberrant spectre
A Slithery EncounterWyrmKill a wyrm

Most of these happen during a normal Slayer task or a Wintertodt session. The two Shellbane Gryphon tasks (25 kills, and a kill after clearing its corrosive spit from your armour) are the Easy tasks the fewest players have finished.

04

Medium Combat Achievements: 64 Tasks, Rewards at 169 Points

Medium adds 64 tasks at 2 points each, and its 169-point threshold equals every Easy and Medium point combined. The most completed are three Wintertodt tasks (Wintertodt Champion for 10 subdues, Can We Fix It? and Leaving No One Behind), then Tempoross Champion (10 subdues), single kills of a Skeletal Wyvern, a Kurask and a Gargoyle, and Barrows Champion (25 chests). The Medium hilt also stops Barrows prayer drain while you wear it.

05

Hard Combat Achievements: 89 Tasks, Rewards at 436 Points

Hard has 89 tasks worth 3 points each, 267 points in the tier. The Hard rewards unlock at 436 points, which is every Easy, Medium and Hard task combined, so in practice you cover the Hard tasks you skip with 4-point Elite tasks.

Table 4The Hard tasks most players have already done (OSRS Wiki completion data)12 rows
TaskWhereWhat to do
Hespori AdeptHesporiKill Hespori 5 times
Weed WhackerHesporiKill all of Hespori's flowers within 5 seconds
Why Are You Running?Giant MoleKill the Giant Mole without her burrowing more than 2 times
Novice Tomb ExplorerTombs of AmascutComplete the raid in Entry mode or above once
Theatre of Blood: SM AdeptTheatre of BloodComplete Theatre of Blood: Entry Mode once
FortifiedMoons of PerilDefeat a Moon without consuming any supplies
Dress Like You Mean ItTemporossSubdue Tempoross wearing any angler outfit variation
Skotizo AdeptSkotizoKill Skotizo 5 times
Dagannoth Rex AdeptDagannoth RexKill Dagannoth Rex 25 times
Movin' on upTombs of AmascutComplete a raid at level 50 or above
Confident RaiderTombs of AmascutComplete a raid at level 100 or above
Hesporisn'tHesporiFinish off Hespori with a special attack

One Tombs of Amascut raid at level 100 or higher completes Novice Tomb Explorer, Movin' on up and Confident Raider together, which is 9 points from a single run.

Past Hard, the cheapest Elite points are often one-off kills. Fight Caves Veteran (finish the Fight Caves once) and Mimic Veteran (kill the Mimic once) are worth 4 points each. If the Fight Caves is the wall, a hand-done fire cape service covers that task.

06

Rewards by Tier

The lamps run from 5,000 XP at Easy to 50,000 XP at Grandmaster. The rewards below matter more.

Table 5The rewards worth targeting6 rows
TierPointsThe reward that matters
Easy41Ghommal's hilt 1: three daily God Wars Dungeon teleports, plus 100% bonus Warriors' Guild tokens
Medium169Ghommal's hilt 2: five daily GWD teleports, and Barrows prayer drain is nullified while it is equipped
Hard436Unlimited GWD teleports, GWD kill count down to 35, private GWD instances, and the Nightmare Zone and Soul Wars imbue cost halved
Elite1,100Three daily Mor Ul Rek teleports, GWD kill count down to 30, superior slayer monsters at 1/150 instead of 1/200, and bracelet of slaughter recharge chance
Master1,965Ghommal's lucky penny (5% chance not to use a charge on charged items), thralls lasting twice as long and GWD kill count down to 25
Grandmaster2,697Unlimited Mor Ul Rek teleports, GWD kill count down to 15, and the Tzkal slayer helmet for on-task damage in the Fight Cave and Inferno

The Hard tier is the clearest value in the whole system. With unlimited teleports you go straight to the God Wars Dungeon entrance, need 35 kill count instead of 40, and can pay 150,000 coins for a private boss room.

Two Master rewards to note

  • Master tier's doubled thrall duration, which is a real damage increase at almost every boss that allows thralls
  • Master tier's Ghommal's lucky penny, which saves a charge 5% of the time on charged jewellery and weapons
07

The Most Efficient Way to Farm Points

Points are points regardless of which tier they came from, so the efficient approach is to farm tasks at content you already know rather than working through tiers in order.

A practical order

  • Open the interface and filter by a boss you already kill regularly; you will usually have several tasks already complete
  • Clear all the kill-count tasks for bosses you farm anyway; these need no extra skill, only time you were already spending
  • Do the restriction tasks next (no food, no prayer, specific gear), because they teach the mechanics the speed tasks need
  • Leave the speed tasks until last at any given boss, since they need consistency you build from the other two categories
  • Target the next threshold rather than the next tier, because a few Elite tasks are worth many Easy ones
08

Which Tier Should You Target?

Table 6Choosing a target5 rows
If you areTargetWhy
New to bossesEasy then Medium41 and 169 points arrive almost by accident from normal play, and the Barrows prayer effect is immediately useful
Farming GWD or slayer bossesHard at 436Unlimited GWD teleports and instances is the single biggest quality-of-life jump in the system
Doing raids and DT2 bossesElite at 1,100The superior slayer rate and Mor Ul Rek teleports both pay off at this stage
Consistent at endgame contentMaster at 1,965Thralls last twice as long and the lucky penny saves charges.
CompletionistGrandmaster at 2,697Requires every current task, so it needs topping up whenever Jagex adds more
092 min

FAQ

Do I need to finish a tier before claiming the next one?

No. Rewards are unlocked by total points from any combination of tasks. The only exception is Grandmaster, which requires completing every currently available task.

How many Combat Achievement tasks are there?

655 tasks worth 2,697 points, split across six tiers. Counts and thresholds were checked against the OSRS Wiki on 12 October 2026. Jagex adds tasks with new bosses, which raises the totals, so check the in-game interface for your current position.

Which tier is the best value?

Hard, at 436 points. Unlimited God Wars Dungeon teleports, GWD kill count reduced to 35, access to private GWD instances and halved imbue costs at the Nightmare Zone and Soul Wars all arrive at once.

How many points do you need for the Hard Combat Achievement rewards?

436 points from any mix of tasks. That equals all 41 Easy, 64 Medium and 89 Hard tasks combined, so you will usually cover the Hard ones you skip with a few 4-point Elite tasks.

What are the easiest Hard Combat Achievements?

By completion rate on the wiki: Hespori Adept (5 Hespori kills), Weed Whacker (all Hespori flowers within 5 seconds), Why Are You Running? (Giant Mole with no more than 2 burrows) and the two raid entry tasks for Tombs of Amascut and Theatre of Blood.

What are the easiest Easy Combat Achievements?

Single kills of a fire giant, black dragon, hellhound, greater demon or bloodveld, plus Wintertodt Novice (5 subdues). They are the most completed Easy tasks on the wiki's tracker.

Can I lose a reward tier?

Yes. When new tasks release, the point requirement for each tier rises. If your total falls below the new threshold, those rewards are disabled and the items become unequippable until you earn the difference.

Where do I claim rewards?

From Ghommal or Laidee Gnonock by the Warriors' Guild entrance, or from the Leagues Tutor during Leagues.

Are there free-to-play Combat Achievements?

Yes, but only 18 tasks worth 27 points can be done on free-to-play worlds: 10 Easy, 7 Medium and 1 Hard. Claiming any of the rewards needs membership.

Still stuck on a mechanic? Ask the team on our Discord, it is free.

10 · Bottom line

Bottom Line

Aim at point thresholds rather than whole tiers. 436 points for the Hard rewards is the highest-value milestone in the system, and you can reach it with any mix of tasks you like.

Farm kill-count tasks at bosses you already do, then restriction tasks, then speed tasks.

Enjoyed the guide?

Drop a like — it helps other Adventurers find the good stuff.

Community

Comments

0 comments

Silence in the hall…

Be the first Adventurer to leave a mark.

Join the thread

Add a comment

Tips, drops, or “this carried my account” — keep it useful.

No account needed · keep it respectful