Guide index

OSRS Nightmare Zone Guide: Setup, Best Bosses and NMZ vs Slayer

OSRS Nightmare Zone guide: the 5-quest unlock, absorption and rock cake setup, best rumble bosses, imbues to buy, and NMZ vs Slayer vs Gemstone Crab.

Bils Services TeamWiki-checked 14 Oct 202617 min read6 views0 comments
Absorption potion, the Nightmare Zone potion that soaks incoming damage

The short version

30-second read
  • NMZ is the most AFK melee training. A normal customisable rumble with absorptions at 1 HP gives up to 100,000–105,000 melee XP an hour.
  • Guzzle the rock cake, do not eat it. Eat stops at 2 HP, where absorption drains nearly twice as fast as at 1 HP.
  • Obsidian only boosts obsidian weapons. The set's 10% and the berserker necklace's 20% apply to the Toktz-xil-ak, not a whip or scimitar.
  • Pick NMZ for AFK, Slayer for progress. Slayer adds drops and Slayer levels, and the Gemstone Crab covers accounts still missing the five NMZ quests.
01

Is Nightmare Zone Still Worth It for Melee?

Yes, if the goal is AFK melee XP. A normal customisable rumble with absorption potions needs one click every 20 minutes, and the Nightmare Zone strategies page puts that setup at up to 100,000–105,000 melee XP an hour, with more than 250,000 reward points on top. No other melee method lets you look away for that long.

What NMZ does not give you is loot. Every rumble costs coins, the bosses drop little more than bones, and the points go on overloads, absorptions and imbues. If you want GP and Slayer levels while you train, Slayer is the better use of the hours. If you have not done the quests yet, the Gemstone Crab fills the gap.

20 minbetween clicks on an absorption rumble
100–105kmelee XP an hour on the AFK setup
5 of 38listed quests needed to unlock it
1,000points per absorption dose
Table 1Nightmare Zone at a glance7 rows
DetailValue
LocationNorth-west of Yanille bank; Minigame Teleport once unlocked
UnlockAny 5 of the 38 quests on the wiki's list
Best XP setupNormal customisable rumble, absorptions, 1 Hitpoint
Best points setupHard customisable rumble with Piety, up to about 400,000 points an hour
Dream cost22,000 coins for a normal customisable rumble, 12,000 with maximum quest points
DeathSafe: items and unused potion doses are kept (not safe for Hardcore Group Ironman)
Session cap6 hours, then the 6-hour logout

For the full level-by-level routes outside NMZ, see our Strength, Attack and Defence guides. The rest of this page is the NMZ setup and the decision against Slayer and the crab.

022 min

Requirements: Which 5 Quests to Do First

You need any five quests from the 38 listed on the Nightmare Zone page. Which five matters, because a dream can only spawn bosses from quests you have finished, and a customisable rumble makes you enable at least five bosses.

The efficient route is the quests that unlock the low-Defence, melee-only bosses the AFK setup uses:

Table 2Quests that unlock the useful melee bosses8 rows
QuestNMZ bossQuest requirements
Vampyre SlayerCount DraynorFree-to-play; defeat a level 34 vampyre
Tree Gnome VillageKhazard warlordDefeat a level 112 Khazard warlord
Mountain DaughterThe Kendal20 Agility; a level 70 fight that can be safespotted
What Lies BelowKing RoaldRune Mysteries, 35 Runecraft
The Depths of DespairSand SnakeClient of Kourend (after X Marks the Spot), 18 Agility
Lost CityTree spirit31 Crafting, 36 Woodcutting
The Ascent of ArceuusTrapped SoulClient of Kourend, 12 Hunter
Fight ArenaBouncerDefeat level 44, 63 and 137 enemies, all safespottable

Lunar Diplomacy adds Me, the fifth boss in the wiki's usual pick, but it needs 61 Crafting, 65 Magic, 60 Mining and several prerequisite quests. Most accounts put Tree spirit or the Khazard warlord in that slot instead. Our Lost City walkthrough covers one of the eight.

Starting your first dream

  1. 1

    Use Minigame Teleport from the Grouping interface once the quests are done, or fairy ring CLS and walk north-west.

  2. 2

    Deposit coins in Dominic's coffer.

    It only accepts multiples of 1,000.

  3. 3

    Talk to Dominic Onion, choose the mode and difficulty, then drink the dream potion on the plinth.

    A customisable rumble shows the boss menu before the fee leaves the coffer.

  4. 4

    Take potion doses from the barrels first.

    No empty vials are needed, and unused doses are not lost if you die.

Table 3Coins per dream5 rows
ModeNormalHard
PracticeFreeFree
Endurance1,0005,000
Rumble2,0006,000
Customisable rumble22,00026,000
Customisable rumble, maximum quest points12,00016,000
03

Customisable Rumble: Normal vs Hard

On normal, bosses keep their quest stats. On hard they get more Hitpoints, Attack and Strength but the same Defence, so they hit harder and take longer to kill. That is why hard pays more points and less XP.

Table 4Pick your method (rates from the wiki's NMZ strategies page)5 rows
SetupMelee XP/hrPoints/hrAttentionBest for
Normal custom rumble, absorptions, 1 HPUp to 100,000–105,000250,000+One click per 20 minutesAFK 60–99, ironmen saving for imbues
Hard custom rumble, overloads and absorptions50,000–80,000 at 50–75 stats, then about 800–1,000 more per Attack and Strength levelAbout 250,000Re-dose every 5 minutesPoints without prayer potions
Hard custom rumble, Prayer and PietyUp to about 90,000Up to about 400,000High: prayer potions and specsFastest imbues
Endurance, every bossNot listed216,634 normal or 794,770 hard for a full clearMediumFirst points only
PracticeNoneNoneAnyTesting a boss, nothing else

Pick normal if XP per click is the goal. Pick hard if you are farming points for imbues and will sit at the screen. Never train in practice mode: it gives no XP and no points, and the kill does not count for Slayer.

Three rules that protect your points

  1. 1

    Enable as many bosses as your setup can handle.

    Five is the minimum, and more enabled bosses means each kill pays a larger share of its points.

  2. 2

    Disabling one boss disables its whole quest.

    Turning off Damis also removes Dessous, Fareed and Kamil, since all four come from Desert Treasure I.

  3. 3

    Never run Dream Mentor bosses without the Desert Treasure I bosses.

    That combination applies an 83.33% penalty to every kill. Enable both or neither; the Recipe for Disaster bosses do not affect it.

Nightmare Zone customisable rumble window listing quest bosses with tick and cross toggles
The customisable rumble menu: tick or cross each unlocked boss before the dream starts (OSRS Wiki).
04

Absorption, Overload and the 1 HP Trick

An absorption dose costs 1,000 points. It soaks the next 50 damage, and doses stack to a 1,000 cap. The counter does not carry over between dreams, and it does not block damage you deal to yourself (overloads, rock cakes) or poison from a boss.

The trick is your Hitpoints. A boss cannot hit you for more than you have, so at 1 HP every hit drains at most 1 absorption point. At 2 HP a hit can take 2, which the wiki says drains absorption nearly twice as fast.

An overload costs 1,500 points a dose and only works inside NMZ. It raises Attack, Strength, Defence, Ranged and Magic by 5 plus 15% of the level for five minutes, re-applying every 15 seconds so the boost holds. In return it deals 50 damage over several seconds, cannot be drunk below 51 HP, and heals you 50 HP when it ends.

Table 5Overload boost by level6 rows
LevelBoost
60–66+14
67–73+15
74–79+16
80–86+17
87–93+18
94–99+19

The start-of-dream routine

  1. 1

    Drink absorptions until the counter reads 1,000.

    That is 20 doses.

  2. 2

    Sip an overload and wait for all 50 damage to land.

  3. 3

    Guzzle the rock cake or feel the locator orb down to 1 HP.

    Doing this while the overload is still hitting can kill you.

  4. 4

    Flick Rapid Heal (22 Prayer) on and off every 50–60 seconds.

    You regenerate 1 HP a minute, and the flick resets that timer.

  5. 5

    Before the overload expires, make sure you have 200+ absorption left.

    It heals you 50 HP as it ends, so re-dose straight away to drop back to 1.

Super combat potions are the cheaper option, and the wiki notes some players prefer them when playing less attentively. The overload's HP swing every five minutes is the only part of this setup that needs watching.

05

Dwarven Rock Cake vs Locator Orb

Both items take you to 1 HP without killing you. Since an October 2016 update the rock cake also hits through absorption points, so you can lower HP with a full counter.

Table 6Rock cake vs locator orb6 rows
DetailDwarven rock cakeLocator orb
WhereRohak, under White Wolf MountainAva, Draynor Manor
UnlockFreeing the Mountain Dwarf (Recipe for Disaster)Dragon Slayer II, handed over during the quest
Cost100 coins each after the subquestFree; Ava gives more after the quest
HP per clickEat: 1, stops at 2 HP. Guzzle: 10% of current HP rounded down, plus 110, down to a minimum of 1
Reaches 1 HPOnly with GuzzleYes
CatchA hot cake needs gloves or Telekinetic Grab to pick upNeeds Dragon Slayer II progress

The orb is the quicker of the two: a flat 10 per click, while Guzzle takes less than 10 below 90 HP. The cake is the answer before Dragon Slayer II: the dwarf part of Recipe for Disaster needs only Cook's Assistant, Another Cook's Quest and Fishing Contest, so most accounts can buy one early. Both are covered on the wiki's dwarven rock cake and locator orb pages.

Dwarven rock cake item render, a lumpy brown stone cake
The dwarven rock cake: use Guzzle, not Eat, to reach 1 Hitpoint (OSRS Wiki).
062 min

Best NMZ Bosses for Melee

For the AFK setup, the wiki's normal-rumble pick is Count Draynor, Sand Snake, King Roald, The Kendal and Me. They attack only with melee, have low Defence and no mechanics that can kill you, and carry enough Hitpoints that you are not waiting on respawns. The points below are maximums that assume every quest done and every boss enabled, so a fresh account earns less.

Table 7Normal-rumble melee bosses9 rows
BossQuestHP (normal)DefencePoints normal / hard
Count DraynorVampyre Slayer3530224 / 7,135
Sand SnakeThe Depths of Despair6020244 / 5,294
King RoaldWhat Lies Below7530448 / 8,056
The KendalMountain Daughter5060998 / 10,127
MeLunar Diplomacy45741,263 / 9,207
Tree spiritLost City85802,078 / 8,976
Khazard warlordTree Gnome Village169802,547 / 8,286
Trapped Soul (undead)The Ascent of Arceuus3020183 / 2,301
Headless Beast (undead)Getting Ahead100421,365 / 12,429

With a salve amulet (e), swap The Kendal and Me for the undead pair, Headless Beast and Trapped Soul. The salve's 20% melee bonus against undead does not stack with a black mask. The Khazard warlord hits harder, but his high Hitpoints for his level make him a good pick for XP. Large bosses like the Sand Snake and The Kendal can block each other and stop your auto-retaliate.

Bosses to leave off

  1. 1

    Normal AFK rumble:

    Nazastarool (three forms cut XP), Black Knight Titan and Bouncer (both hit hard and burn absorption).

  2. 2

    Hard rumble:

    almost always disable Glod, Elvarg, Corrupt Lizardman, Chronozon and Barrelchest. The Lizardman's poison goes straight through absorption points. Treus Dayth keeps vanishing and Witch's experiment has four forms, so both cost points per hour.

  3. 3

    Bonus XP bosses:

    Moss Guardian (4.3 XP per damage), Dad (4.4), Ice Troll King (4.5) and Arrg (4.7) pay more than the usual 4. Dad stuns and knocks you back and Arrg attacks with Ranged, so they suit the attentive hard setup, not the AFK one.

Power-ups

Click Power surge and use a special attack weapon: it fills your spec bar and regenerates 20% a tick for 45 seconds. Zapper and Recurrent damage add points but no XP, so take them whenever they spawn. Skip Ultimate force on a points run, because its kills give no points.

072 min

NMZ Setup: Main and Budget

Strength bonus matters more than Defence here, because absorptions take the hits. The wiki's AFK list starts at Torva and the soulreaper axe. The table below is the mid-game version most players can actually put together.

Table 8AFK melee setup for a normal rumble11 rows
SlotMain setupBudget setup
WeaponToktz-xil-ak (60 Attack) with full obsidian, or the dual macuahuitl (70 Attack, 75 Strength) with full Blood MoonAbyssal whip (70 Attack) for Attack or Defence, abyssal bludgeon (70 Attack and Strength) for Strength, or the dragon scimitar (60 Attack, Monkey Madness I)
HeadObsidian helmet (set) or Neitiznot faceguardHelm of Neitiznot
NeckBerserker necklace (obsidian weapons only) or amulet of tortureAmulet of strength or amulet of glory
CapeFire capeMythical cape or mixed hide cape
BodyObsidian platebody (60 Defence)Fighter torso or rune platebody
LegsObsidian platelegsDragon or rune platelegs
ShieldDragon defender with a one-handed weaponRune defender or Toktz-ket-xil
HandsBarrows glovesRune gloves or combat bracelet
FeetPrimordial or dragon bootsRune boots or climbing boots
RingBerserker ring (i)Berserker ring (+4 Strength) until you can imbue it
InventoryLocator orb, 6 four-dose overloads, 21 four-dose absorptionsRock cake, 4–6 super combat potions, absorptions in every other slot

The main inventory holds 84 absorption doses (84,000 points) and 24 overload doses (36,000 points), so a full restock is 120,000 points. Swap one slot for a special attack weapon such as dragon claws or a granite maul with the ornate handle if you want to use Power surge.

The obsidian catch

Obsidian is the strong budget-to-mid pick, with one condition. The helmet, platebody and platelegs together give 10% melee accuracy and strength, and the berserker necklace adds 20% damage, but only with obsidian weapons such as the Toktz-xil-ak. With a whip or scimitar you get neither bonus, and the necklace still costs -10 to every melee attack bonus and -20 to every defence. The wiki's melee training guide is blunt: if you cannot use all five items, do not use the Toktz-xil-ak. In this setup it also suggests leaving Attack and Defence at 60 and taking Strength to 99 first.

Dharok's at 1 HP

Dharok's set hits harder the lower your Hitpoints, so NMZ at 1 HP keeps it near its peak. The armour needs 70 Defence and the greataxe 70 Attack and Strength. The wiki rates it among the best AFK sets from about 85 Hitpoints, and the best points set from 92, but it degrades after 15 hours of use. Our Barrows guide covers getting the pieces.

Dharok the Wretched, the Barrows brother, in his armour holding his greataxe
Dharok the Wretched. His set's damage rises as your Hitpoints fall, which suits NMZ at 1 HP (OSRS Wiki).
082 min

NMZ vs Slayer vs Gemstone Crab for 60–99 Melee

These three cover most melee training from 60 onwards, and they are good at different things. NMZ is the most AFK. Slayer is the only one that pays you and levels a second skill. The Gemstone Crab needs one quest and no supplies at all.

Table 9NMZ vs Slayer vs Gemstone Crab7 rows
DetailNMZ (normal rumble)SlayerGemstone Crab
Melee XP/hr (wiki)Up to 100,000–105,000Varies by task: 35,000–55,000 Slayer XP an hour on Duradel melee tasks, with about 4 melee XP per Slayer XPNo single figure; 3.5 XP per damage (87.5%), but no downtime and no overkill loss
GPCosts 22,000 coins a dream; no drops; herb boxes for points (mains)Drops cover supplies; gargoyles make upwards of 700,000 GP an hourFree; the top 16 damage dealers mine 3 uncut gems per burrow
ClicksOne every 20 minutesConstant: travel, banking, task swapsFollow the crab through a cave about every 10 minutes
RequirementsAny 5 of 38 questsA Slayer master for your level; Duradel needs 100 combat and 50 SlayerChildren of the Sun
SuppliesAbsorptions and overloads bought with pointsFood, prayer potions, cannonballs on some tasksNone: max hit 1, one attack every 7 ticks
Extra rewardsPoints for imbuesSlayer XP, points, unlocks and dropsUncut gems from opal to dragonstone
Best forSecond-screen AFK and imbuesMains and irons who want progress and GPFresh 60s, no-quest accounts, free AFK

Pick NMZ if you want the most time away from the screen and the imbues. Pick Slayer if you can play actively, because the drops and Slayer levels are progress NMZ never gives. Pick the Gemstone Crab if you lack the quests, or as free AFK XP while you do them.

The Slayer figures come from the Duradel table on the wiki's Slayer training page: 40,000 Slayer XP an hour meleeing abyssal demons or nechryael, 35,000 at dust devils and 55,000 at smoke devils. Gargoyles sit at 30,000 but are the profit task. The 4-to-1 ratio follows from the rules: a kill gives Slayer XP equal to the monster's Hitpoints, and melee gives 4 XP per damage. Our Slayer guide has the block lists to push those rates up.

The Gemstone Crab never dies and burrows to the next of three mines about every 10 minutes, and the nearest cave always leads to it. It does not count as a Slayer task, so a Slayer helmet adds nothing. Routes and gear are in our Gemstone Crab guide.

The Gemstone Crab, a giant crab with a gem-studded shell
The Gemstone Crab only hits for 1, so it needs no food, but it moves about every 10 minutes (OSRS Wiki).
09

What to Buy With NMZ Points

Points have one job before anything else: keeping your absorption barrel full. After that, imbues are the best use, and the order depends on how you fight.

  1. 1

    Absorptions and overloads,

    1,000 and 1,500 points a dose. Each barrel holds up to 255 doses of each potion.

  2. 2

    Berserker ring (i), 650,000.

    Imbuing doubles the ring's bonuses, so +8 Strength instead of +4. This is the melee trainer's first imbue.

  3. 3

    Slayer helmet (i) or black mask (i), 1,250,000.

    The 16.67% melee bonus on task is already on the unimbued item; the imbue adds 15% Ranged and Magic. Buy it once you do Slayer with more than one style.

  4. 4

    Salve amulet(ei), 800,000.

    The (e) already gives 20% melee accuracy and damage against undead. The imbue adds Ranged and Magic, and imbuing a salve at NMZ is an elite Ardougne Diary task.

  5. 5

    Ring of suffering (i) at 725,000,

    then the other rings at 650,000 (ring of the gods needs a holy wrench in your inventory) and the granite ring at 500,000.

  6. 6

    Herb boxes, 9,500 points each,

    up to 15 a day. Each box rolls the herb table seven times. Ironmen cannot buy them here.

Table 10Imbue costs at NMZ and Soul Wars6 rows
ItemNMZ pointsWith hard Combat AchievementsSoul Wars Zeal Tokens
Black mask or Slayer helmet1,250,000625,000500
Salve amulet or salve amulet (e)800,000400,000320
Ring of suffering725,000362,500300
Berserker, warrior, archers or seers ring650,000325,000260
Ring of the gods, tyrannical or treasonous ring650,000325,000260
Granite ring500,000250,000200

NMZ is not the only place to imbue. Soul Wars sells the same imbues for Zeal Tokens, and Emir's Arena sells a scroll of imbuing for 200 of its points that can be moved between items. Items imbued with NMZ points can be uncharged for a full refund and re-imbued with the scroll. Source: the wiki's Imbuing page.

10

Hours and Points to Your Goal

These use the XP table and the wiki's NMZ rates. Real rates sit below the top figure at 60 and above it with better gear, so treat them as planning numbers.

Table 11Time to goal at NMZ, one skill at a time8 rows
GoalXP or points neededRate usedTime
60–70463,885 XP50,000–80,000 an hour (hard rumble, overloads)About 6–9 hours
60–70463,885 XP100,000 an hour (normal AFK rumble)About 5 hours
70–9912,296,804 XP100,000–105,000 an hourAbout 117–123 hours
60–9912,760,689 XP100,000–105,000 an hourAbout 122–128 hours
80–9911,048,363 XP100,000–105,000 an hourAbout 105–110 hours
Berserker ring (i)650,000 points250,000 or 400,000 an hourAbout 2.6 or 1.6 hours
Slayer helmet (i)1,250,000 points250,000 or 400,000 an hourAbout 5 or 3.1 hours
Every NMZ imbue (one helm, one salve)7,825,000 points250,000 or 400,000 an hourAbout 31 or 20 hours

Point rates are before the potions you drink, and a full AFK restock costs 120,000. Three melee skills from 70 to 99 on the AFK setup add up to roughly 350–370 hours, which is why most players split the work between NMZ, Slayer and active methods.

11

Ironman, HCIM and Pure Notes

  1. 1

    Ironman:

    you can buy potions and imbues, but only scrolls of redirection from the resources tab, so no herb boxes, and you cannot join group rumbles. The wiki singles out the AFK absorption setup as a good points-and-XP mix for ironmen saving for imbues. More in our Ironman combat training guide.

  2. 2

    Hardcore Ironman:

    NMZ is on the wiki's list of safe deaths, so you keep your status. It is not safe for Hardcore Group Ironman; leave by drinking a wake potion on the north or south side of the arena if a dream goes wrong.

  3. 3

    Pures:

    absorptions work at any Defence, since at 1 HP each hit costs at most one point. The wiki still recommends 60 Defence for absorption runs, and obsidian needs 60 Defence, so 1 Defence builds use their best Strength gear instead. See our pure builds guide.

12

Common Mistakes

  1. 1

    Eating the rock cake instead of guzzling it.

    Eat stops at 2 HP, and at 2 HP every hit can drain 2 absorption points instead of 1.

  2. 2

    Lowering HP before the overload finishes.

    The overload's 50 damage lands over several seconds and is not absorbed. Guzzle or feel the orb mid-overload and that damage can kill you.

  3. 3

    Running Dream Mentor bosses with Desert Treasure I switched off.

    Every kill takes an 83.33% points penalty. Enable both or neither.

  4. 4

    Wearing obsidian armour or the berserker necklace with a whip or scimitar.

    The bonuses only apply to obsidian weapons, while the necklace's -20 defences apply to everything.

  5. 5

    Training in practice mode, or clicking Ultimate force on a points run.

    Practice gives no XP or points at all, and Ultimate force kills give no points.

142 min

FAQ

Is NMZ better than Slayer for melee training?

For AFK XP, yes: up to 100,000–105,000 melee XP an hour for one click every 20 minutes. For account progress, no. Slayer gives drops, Slayer levels and unlocks, and every Slayer XP on a melee task comes with about 4 melee XP. Use NMZ when you cannot play actively and Slayer when you can.

Did the Gemstone Crab make Nightmare Zone obsolete?

No. The crab is free and needs only Children of the Sun, but you follow it every 10 minutes, its XP per hit is 87.5% of normal, and it earns nothing toward imbues. NMZ gives 20 minutes per click and points. The crab is the better choice while you are still doing the five quests.

Does obsidian armour work with any melee weapon?

No. The set's 10% accuracy and strength and the berserker necklace's 20% damage only apply to obsidian weapons such as the Toktz-xil-ak. With anything else you lose both bonuses and keep the necklace's accuracy and defence penalties.

Do I need Dragon Slayer II for NMZ?

No. The locator orb is convenient, but the dwarven rock cake does the same job for 100 coins after the dwarf part of Recipe for Disaster. Use Guzzle, not Eat, to reach 1 HP.

Can you die in Nightmare Zone?

Your character can die in a dream, but NMZ is a safe minigame: you keep your items and unused potion doses, and a Hardcore Ironman keeps their status. Hardcore Group Ironman is the exception, where an NMZ death is not safe.

Do NMZ kills count for Slayer tasks?

Some do: Count Draynor for vampyres, Dad, Arrg and the Ice Troll King for trolls, Elvarg for green dragons and the Black demon for black demons, with more Slayer XP per kill on hard. The wiki still calls it a lot slower than normal Slayer training, so treat it as a low-effort extra.

How many points do I need before I can go AFK?

A full AFK inventory of 21 four-dose absorptions and 6 four-dose overloads costs 120,000 points. Earn the first batch with a hard endurance or Prayer dream; after that the absorption rumble earns more than it spends.

Still stuck on a mechanic? Ask the team on our Discord, it is free.

15 · Bottom line

Bottom Line

Do five cheap quests, run a normal customisable rumble with absorptions at 1 HP, and NMZ gives up to 100,000–105,000 melee XP an hour for one click every 20 minutes. Spend the first points on potions, then the berserker ring (i). Use the Gemstone Crab until the quests are done, and switch to Slayer whenever you can play actively, because that is where the drops and long-term progress are.

Sources

Numbers and mechanics on this page come from these 13 OSRS Wiki pages:

Enjoyed the guide?

Drop a like — it helps other Adventurers find the good stuff.

Community

Comments

0 comments

Silence in the hall…

Be the first Adventurer to leave a mark.

Join the thread

Add a comment

Tips, drops, or “this carried my account” — keep it useful.

No account needed · keep it respectful